Madison County, Texas Natural Disaster Risk

FEMA National Risk Index assessment · TX

Very Low

Composite Risk Score

34.9

National percentile: 35th

Madison County faces very low composite natural disaster risk (NRI Risk Index score 34.9, 35th national percentile), driven primarily by drought and hurricane exposure. Expected annual loss across all 18 hazard types is $9M.

Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 · Updated December 2025

Risk Overview

FEMA's National Risk Index rates Madison County at very low composite risk, with a National Risk Index score of 34.9 out of 100 — placing it in the 35th national percentile and among the lowest-risk counties in the country. The score blends Expected Annual Loss, Social Vulnerability, and Community Resilience across all 18 FEMA hazard types.

The county's risk is driven primarily by drought (extended dry periods that stress water supplies and agriculture) at Medium risk — $740K in expected annual loss and about 29.10 events per year; hurricane (tropical cyclones bringing extreme wind, rain, and storm surge) at Low risk — $1M in expected annual loss and about 0.07 events per year; and cold wave (prolonged spells of dangerously low temperatures) at Medium risk — $3M in expected annual loss and about 0.95 events per year. Across all hazards, FEMA estimates $9M in expected annual loss for a population of 13K.

Beyond physical exposure, Madison County has a medium social vulnerability rating (how susceptible the population is to harm) and a very low community resilience rating (its capacity to prepare for and recover from disasters). Both measures sit toward the lower end, indicating relatively modest population sensitivity.

The federal record bears this out: Madison County has received 27 federal disaster declarations since 1987, including 7 for hurricane events and 6 for flood events. The most recent was Hurricane Beryl (hurricane), declared in July 2024.

Among 254 Texas counties, Madison County ranks #157 for overall natural disaster risk.

Expected Annual Loss $9M Annualized county-level EAL
Social Vulnerability Medium Population sensitivity
Community Resilience Very Low Capacity to recover
Population 13K Latest estimate

Top Hazards

Medium $740K/yr
Low $1M/yr
Medium $3M/yr

All 18 Hazard Risks

Drought Medium 29.10 / yr$740K
Hurricane Low 0.07 / yr$1M
Cold Wave Medium 0.95 / yr$3M
Lightning Medium 61.49 / yr$254K
Tornado Low 0.26 / yr$1M
Ice Storm Low 0.87 / yr$82K
Wildfire Very Low 0.00 / yr$35K
Heat Wave Low 11.58 / yr$196K
Strong Wind Low 1.65 / yr$262K
Hail Very Low 2.30 / yr$104K
Riverine Flood Very Low 0.86 / yr$2M
Winter Weather Very Low 2.42 / yr$16K
Earthquake Very Low 0.00 / yr$20K
Landslide Very Low 0.06 / yr$6
Avalanche Very Low 0.00 / yr$0
Coastal Flood Very Low 0.00 / yr$0
Tsunami Very Low 0.00 / yr$0
Volcanic Activity Very Low 0.00 / yr$0

Disaster History

Madison County has received 27 federal disaster declarations since 1987, most recently Hurricane Beryl in July 2024. Most frequent causes: Hurricane (7), Flood (6), Severe Storm (4).

DeclaredTypeDisaster
July 2024HurricaneHurricane Beryl
May 2024FloodSevere Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding
February 2021Severe Ice StormSevere Winter Storms
February 2021Severe Ice StormSevere Winter Storm
August 2020HurricaneTropical Storms Marco and Laura
March 2020BiologicalCovid-19 Pandemic
March 2020BiologicalCovid-19
February 2019FloodSevere Storms and Flooding
August 2017HurricaneHurricane Harvey
June 2016FloodSevere Storms and Flooding

Showing the 10 most recent of 27 declarations.

Source: FEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries (OpenFEMA).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the overall natural disaster risk for Madison County?

Madison County has a composite FEMA National Risk Index score of 34.9 out of 100, placing it in the Very Low category and the 35th national percentile. This combines Expected Annual Loss, Social Vulnerability, and Community Resilience across 18 hazard types.

What are the top natural hazards in Madison County?

The three highest-rated hazards are Drought (Medium, $740K EAL), Hurricane (Low, $1M EAL), Cold Wave (Medium, $3M EAL). These account for most of the county's expected annual losses.

How does Madison County compare to other Texas counties?

Madison County ranks #157 of 254 Texas counties for overall natural disaster risk, with a very low rating.

How many federally declared disasters has Madison County had?

FEMA records 27 federal disaster declarations for Madison County since 1987, most often 7 for hurricane events and 6 for flood events. The most recent was Hurricane Beryl, declared in July 2024.

What does Expected Annual Loss (EAL) mean?

EAL is FEMA's estimate of average annual dollar losses from natural hazards, calculated from historical event data and exposure models. Madison County's $9M EAL is a statistical average, not a guarantee for any specific year or address.