Echols County, Georgia Natural Disaster Risk

FEMA National Risk Index assessment · GA

Very Low

Composite Risk Score

0.5

National percentile: 1th

Echols County faces very low composite natural disaster risk (NRI Risk Index score 0.5, 1th national percentile), driven primarily by hurricane and wildfire exposure. Expected annual loss across all 18 hazard types is $1M.

Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 · Updated December 2025

Risk Overview

Echols County carries a very low composite natural disaster risk, with a National Risk Index score of 0.5 out of 100 — placing it in the 1st national percentile and among the lowest-risk counties in the country. The score blends Expected Annual Loss, Social Vulnerability, and Community Resilience across all 18 FEMA hazard types.

The county's risk is driven primarily by hurricane (tropical cyclones bringing extreme wind, rain, and storm surge) at Low risk — $380K in expected annual loss and about 0.28 events per year; wildfire (uncontrolled fires that spread across wildland and into communities) at Very Low risk — $19K in expected annual loss and about 0.00 events per year; and drought (extended dry periods that stress water supplies and agriculture) at Very Low risk — $31K in expected annual loss and about 23.13 events per year. Across all hazards, FEMA estimates $1M in expected annual loss for a population of 4K.

Beyond physical exposure, Echols County has a very low social vulnerability rating (how susceptible the population is to harm) and a very low community resilience rating (its capacity to prepare for and recover from disasters). Both measures sit toward the lower end, indicating relatively modest population sensitivity.

The federal record bears this out: Echols County has received 19 federal disaster declarations since 1977, including 9 for hurricane events and 3 for tropical storm events. The most recent was Pineland Road Fire (fire), declared in April 2026.

Among 159 Georgia counties, Echols County ranks #159 for overall natural disaster risk.

Expected Annual Loss $1M Annualized county-level EAL
Social Vulnerability Very Low Population sensitivity
Community Resilience Very Low Capacity to recover
Population 4K Latest estimate

Top Hazards

Low $380K/yr
Very Low $19K/yr
Very Low $31K/yr

All 18 Hazard Risks

Hurricane Low 0.28 / yr$380K
Wildfire Very Low 0.00 / yr$19K
Drought Very Low 23.13 / yr$31K
Heat Wave Very Low 4.53 / yr$42K
Earthquake Very Low 0.00 / yr$19K
Tornado Very Low 0.19 / yr$133K
Lightning Very Low 78.18 / yr$54K
Cold Wave Very Low 1.21 / yr$59K
Hail Very Low 1.46 / yr$11K
Strong Wind Very Low 0.98 / yr$15K
Winter Weather Very Low 0.26 / yr$487
Landslide Very Low 0.05 / yr$2
Riverine Flood Very Low 0.14 / yr$345K
Ice Storm Very Low 0.01 / yr$264
Avalanche Very Low 0.00 / yr$0
Coastal Flood Very Low 0.00 / yr$0
Tsunami Very Low 0.00 / yr$0
Volcanic Activity Very Low 0.00 / yr$0

Disaster History

Echols County has received 19 federal disaster declarations since 1977, most recently Pineland Road Fire in April 2026. Most frequent causes: Hurricane (9), Tropical Storm (3), Biological (2).

DeclaredTypeDisaster
April 2026FirePineland Road Fire
September 2024HurricaneHurricane Helene
September 2024Tropical StormHurricane Helene
September 2024Tropical StormTropical Storm Debby
August 2024Tropical StormHurricane Debby
September 2023HurricaneHurricane Idalia
March 2020BiologicalCovid-19 Pandemic
March 2020BiologicalCovid-19
October 2018HurricaneHurricane Michael
October 2018HurricaneHurricane Michael

Showing the 10 most recent of 19 declarations.

Source: FEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries (OpenFEMA).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the overall natural disaster risk for Echols County?

Echols County has a composite FEMA National Risk Index score of 0.5 out of 100, placing it in the Very Low category and the 1th national percentile. This combines Expected Annual Loss, Social Vulnerability, and Community Resilience across 18 hazard types.

What are the top natural hazards in Echols County?

The three highest-rated hazards are Hurricane (Low, $380K EAL), Wildfire (Very Low, $19K EAL), Drought (Very Low, $31K EAL). These account for most of the county's expected annual losses.

How does Echols County compare to other Georgia counties?

Echols County ranks #159 of 159 Georgia counties for overall natural disaster risk, with a very low rating.

How many federally declared disasters has Echols County had?

FEMA records 19 federal disaster declarations for Echols County since 1977, most often 9 for hurricane events and 3 for tropical storm events. The most recent was Pineland Road Fire, declared in April 2026.

What does Expected Annual Loss (EAL) mean?

EAL is FEMA's estimate of average annual dollar losses from natural hazards, calculated from historical event data and exposure models. Echols County's $1M EAL is a statistical average, not a guarantee for any specific year or address.