Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico Natural Disaster Risk

FEMA National Risk Index assessment · PR

Very Low

Composite Risk Score

0.0

National percentile: 0th

Naranjito Municipio faces very low composite natural disaster risk (NRI Risk Index score 0.0, 0th national percentile), driven primarily by a mix of natural hazards exposure. Expected annual loss across all 18 hazard types is $25M.

Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 · Updated December 2025

Risk Overview

Naranjito Municipio carries a very low composite natural disaster risk, with a National Risk Index score of 0.0 out of 100 — placing it in the 0th national percentile and among the lowest-risk counties in the country. The score blends Expected Annual Loss, Social Vulnerability, and Community Resilience across all 18 FEMA hazard types.

No individual hazard records measurable expected loss in Naranjito Municipio in the current dataset, which keeps its overall expected annual loss low at $25M.

Beyond physical exposure, Naranjito Municipio has a very low social vulnerability rating (how susceptible the population is to harm) and a very low community resilience rating (its capacity to prepare for and recover from disasters). Both measures sit toward the lower end, indicating relatively modest population sensitivity.

The federal record bears this out: Naranjito Municipio has received 29 federal disaster declarations since 1970, including 13 for hurricane events and 6 for severe storm events. The most recent was Tropical Storm Ernesto (severe storm), declared in August 2024.

Among 78 Puerto Rico counties, Naranjito Municipio ranks #54 for overall natural disaster risk.

Expected Annual Loss $25M Annualized county-level EAL
Social Vulnerability Very Low Population sensitivity
Community Resilience Very Low Capacity to recover
Population 29K Latest estimate

Top Hazards

Avalanche
Very Low $0/yr
Coastal Flood
Very Low $0/yr
Cold Wave
Very Low $0/yr

All 18 Hazard Risks

Avalanche Very Low 0.00 / yr$0
Coastal Flood Very Low 0.01 / yr$0
Cold Wave Very Low 0.00 / yr$0
Drought Very Low 1.75 / yr$9K
Earthquake Very Low 0.04 / yr$5M
Hail Very Low 0.03 / yr$853
Heat Wave Very Low 0.00 / yr$0
Hurricane Very Low 0.17 / yr$9M
Ice Storm Very Low 0.00 / yr$0
Riverine Flood Very Low 0.18 / yr$2M
Landslide Very Low 37.08 / yr$8M
Lightning Very Low 64.61 / yr$462K
Strong Wind Very Low 0.00 / yr$151
Tornado Very Low 0.00 / yr$17K
Tsunami Very Low 0.00 / yr$0
Volcanic Activity Very Low 0.01 / yr$701
Wildfire Very Low 0.00 / yr$0
Winter Weather Very Low 0.00 / yr$0

Disaster History

Naranjito Municipio has received 29 federal disaster declarations since 1970, most recently Tropical Storm Ernesto in August 2024. Most frequent causes: Hurricane (13), Severe Storm (6), Flood (6).

DeclaredTypeDisaster
August 2024Severe StormTropical Storm Ernesto
July 2024FloodSevere Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides
September 2022HurricaneHurricane Fiona
September 2022HurricaneTropical Storm Fiona
August 2020HurricaneTropical Storm Laura
July 2020HurricanePotential Tropical Cyclone Nine
March 2020BiologicalCovid-19 Pandemic
March 2020BiologicalCovid-19
January 2020EarthquakeEarthquakes
January 2020EarthquakeEarthquakes

Showing the 10 most recent of 29 declarations.

Source: FEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries (OpenFEMA).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the overall natural disaster risk for Naranjito Municipio?

Naranjito Municipio has a composite FEMA National Risk Index score of 0.0 out of 100, placing it in the Very Low category and the 0th national percentile. This combines Expected Annual Loss, Social Vulnerability, and Community Resilience across 18 hazard types.

What are the top natural hazards in Naranjito Municipio?

The three highest-rated hazards are Avalanche (Very Low, $0 EAL), Coastal Flood (Very Low, $0 EAL), Cold Wave (Very Low, $0 EAL). These account for most of the county's expected annual losses.

How does Naranjito Municipio compare to other Puerto Rico counties?

Naranjito Municipio ranks #54 of 78 Puerto Rico counties for overall natural disaster risk, with a very low rating.

How many federally declared disasters has Naranjito Municipio had?

FEMA records 29 federal disaster declarations for Naranjito Municipio since 1970, most often 13 for hurricane events and 6 for severe storm events. The most recent was Tropical Storm Ernesto, declared in August 2024.

What does Expected Annual Loss (EAL) mean?

EAL is FEMA's estimate of average annual dollar losses from natural hazards, calculated from historical event data and exposure models. Naranjito Municipio's $25M EAL is a statistical average, not a guarantee for any specific year or address.