Madison Parish, Louisiana Natural Disaster Risk

FEMA National Risk Index assessment · LA

Very Low

Composite Risk Score

32.4

National percentile: 32th

Madison Parish faces very low composite natural disaster risk (NRI Risk Index score 32.4, 32th national percentile), driven primarily by drought and strong wind exposure. Expected annual loss across all 18 hazard types is $6M.

Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 · Updated December 2025

Risk Overview

Madison Parish carries a very low composite natural disaster risk, with a National Risk Index score of 32.4 out of 100 — placing it in the 32nd national percentile and among the lowest-risk counties in the country. The score blends Expected Annual Loss, Social Vulnerability, and Community Resilience across all 18 FEMA hazard types.

The county's risk is driven primarily by drought (extended dry periods that stress water supplies and agriculture) at Medium risk — $909K in expected annual loss and about 21.15 events per year; strong wind (damaging straight-line winds outside of tornadoes and hurricanes) at Medium risk — $716K in expected annual loss and about 3.38 events per year; and hail (ice stones from severe thunderstorms that damage property and crops) at Low risk — $380K in expected annual loss and about 3.66 events per year. Across all hazards, FEMA estimates $6M in expected annual loss for a population of 10K.

Beyond physical exposure, Madison Parish has a very high social vulnerability rating (how susceptible the population is to harm) and a low community resilience rating (its capacity to prepare for and recover from disasters). That combination — a more vulnerable population with limited resilience — can amplify the human cost of any given event.

History supports the rating: Madison Parish has received 33 federal disaster declarations since 1973, including 16 for hurricane events and 5 for flood events. The most recent was Severe Winter Storm (winter storm), declared in February 2026.

Among 64 Louisiana counties, Madison Parish ranks #51 for overall natural disaster risk.

Expected Annual Loss $6M Annualized county-level EAL
Social Vulnerability Very High Population sensitivity
Community Resilience Low Capacity to recover
Population 10K Latest estimate

Top Hazards

Medium $909K/yr
Medium $716K/yr
Low $380K/yr

All 18 Hazard Risks

Drought Medium 21.15 / yr$909K
Strong Wind Medium 3.38 / yr$716K
Hail Low 3.66 / yr$380K
Tornado Medium 0.68 / yr$2M
Hurricane Low 0.06 / yr$337K
Heat Wave Low 19.63 / yr$407K
Ice Storm Low 0.88 / yr$66K
Earthquake Very Low 0.00 / yr$163K
Cold Wave Low 0.89 / yr$277K
Lightning Low 67.75 / yr$61K
Riverine Flood Very Low 0.79 / yr$1M
Landslide Very Low 0.12 / yr$52
Winter Weather Very Low 2.37 / yr$2K
Wildfire Very Low 0.00 / yr$932
Avalanche Very Low 0.00 / yr$0
Coastal Flood Very Low 0.00 / yr$0
Tsunami Very Low 0.00 / yr$0
Volcanic Activity Very Low 0.00 / yr$0

Disaster History

Madison Parish has received 33 federal disaster declarations since 1973, most recently Severe Winter Storm in February 2026. Most frequent causes: Hurricane (16), Flood (5), Severe Storm (3).

DeclaredTypeDisaster
February 2026Winter StormSevere Winter Storm
January 2026Winter StormSevere Winter Storm
September 2024HurricaneTropical Storm Francine
September 2021Coastal StormTropical Storm Nicholas
August 2021HurricaneHurricane Ida
August 2021HurricaneTropical Storm Ida
March 2021Severe Ice StormSevere Winter Storms
February 2021Severe Ice StormSevere Winter Storm
October 2020HurricaneTropical Storm Zeta
October 2020HurricaneHurricane Delta

Showing the 10 most recent of 33 declarations.

Source: FEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries (OpenFEMA).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the overall natural disaster risk for Madison Parish?

Madison Parish has a composite FEMA National Risk Index score of 32.4 out of 100, placing it in the Very Low category and the 32th national percentile. This combines Expected Annual Loss, Social Vulnerability, and Community Resilience across 18 hazard types.

What are the top natural hazards in Madison Parish?

The three highest-rated hazards are Drought (Medium, $909K EAL), Strong Wind (Medium, $716K EAL), Hail (Low, $380K EAL). These account for most of the county's expected annual losses.

How does Madison Parish compare to other Louisiana counties?

Madison Parish ranks #51 of 64 Louisiana counties for overall natural disaster risk, with a very low rating.

How many federally declared disasters has Madison Parish had?

FEMA records 33 federal disaster declarations for Madison Parish since 1973, most often 16 for hurricane events and 5 for flood events. The most recent was Severe Winter Storm, declared in February 2026.

What does Expected Annual Loss (EAL) mean?

EAL is FEMA's estimate of average annual dollar losses from natural hazards, calculated from historical event data and exposure models. Madison Parish's $6M EAL is a statistical average, not a guarantee for any specific year or address.